Data Protection

Security & data protection

Thank you for your interest in our web-site. The protection of your private sphere is very important to us. You will find below details about how we deal with your data.

                                                                                                              

Collection, processing and use of personal data

You can visit out web-site without providing details about your person. We only save access data without personal references, for example your IP address (Internet protocol address), the page you access and the operating system or Internet browser you use. This data is evaluated exclusively to improve our service and does not allow us to trace your person.

Personal data is only collected if you provide us with this information voluntarily as part of placing an order, opening a customer account or registering for our newsletter. Without your specific consent we only use the information you gave us to fill and process your order and to process any complaints. We use your email address for additional concrete information with regard to you order. If you register for our newsletter your email address is used only for our own promotional purposes. We would like to point out that you can withdraw your consent to receive future newsletters at any time. Cancelling your registration for the newsletter can be done at any time and without any problems. You will find a link for cancelling your registration at the end of every newsletter. Alternatively you can cancel your registration simply by entering your email address on the following web-page: http://shop.mobilenavigation.mybecker.com/newsletter/.

If you are a new customer with us, the next step before you place your first order is for you to create a customer account with us. We will ask you for personal data, such as your name, your e-mail address and your shipment address. We save this data to make it easy and convenient for your order to be processed. For instance, you can view your customer account at any time and find out the status of orders.

 

Use of cookies

In order to configure and optimise this website to meet the needs of users, solutions and technologies from econda GmbH (http://www.econda.de) are used to collect and store anonymised data and to create use profiles using pseudonyms from this data. For this purpose, cookies may be used which make it possible to recognise an internet browser again. However, use profiles are not compiled with data about the person to whom the pseudonym relates without the explicit consent of the visitor. In particular, IP addresses are made unrecognisable as soon as they are received, which means that it is not possible to assign use profiles to IP addresses. Visitors to this website can object to this collection and storage of data in the future at any time. This objection can be made via the following link: http://www.econda.de/econda/datenschutz/widerruf-datenspeicherung.html

We also use cookies on various pages in order to make a visit to out web-site attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files which are installed in your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (these are called session cookies). Our partner companies are not permitted to use cookies to collect, process or make use of personal information from our web-site.

 

Distribution of personal data

We do not pass on your personal data, including your e-mail address, to third parties. The exception to this is service partners that ask for further data to allow them to process your order. These include our logistics service provider (KOMSA Kommunikation Sachsen AG), transport companies (DHL) and our contractually affiliated partners that provide a payment service (Heidelberger Payment GmbH). Data is transferred to service partners in accordance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act and the extent of this transfer is confined to the minimum necessary.

Please note that consignments sent across national boundaries may be opened and searched by customs authorities. It can also be necessary for us to provide certain order, despatch or product information such as the name of the items to our international transport services so that these can arrange customs clearance and abide by legal requirements. The provision of this data complies with the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the amount of data is restricted to the minimum that is absolutely necessary.

 

Data security

During the ordering process your personal data is transmitted over the Internet after encryption using the "secure socket layer" (SSL) transmission system. Data relating to credit cards is not saved but is processed immediately by our payment service-provider, Heidelberger Payment GmbH. We use various technical and organisation means to protect our web-site and other systems against loss, destruction and access as well as alteration of or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal pass-word. You should always treat your access data as confidential and close the browser window when you come to the end of your communication with us, especially if you share the use of the computer with other people.

 

Right to information

Under the German Federal Data Protection Act you have a right of cost-free access to information about your personal data that has been saved and a right to correct, block or delete this information. If you require information, please contact our service team at datenschutz@united-navigation.com.

                                                                                                

Contact person for data protection

If you have any questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or questions about information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as the withdrawal of any consents you might have given, please contact out Data Protection Officer via datenschutz@united-navigation.com.

 

Legal framework

Personal data is only collected and processed within the framework of the legal provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), Information and Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

Copyright, use right clauses

All of the content and images on http://shop.mobilenavigation.mybecker.com are protected by copyright. No part of the content which can be retrieved here may be reproduced, printed, translated, processed further in digital form, committed to archives or made accessible to third parties at an external URL in any form without the explicit written permission of United Navigation GmbH. Storage in retrieval systems and through search engines is only permitted to the extent that merely an index is formed, but the content is retrieved in every single case by reference via a link directly to the original URL on the respective servers of United Navigation GmbH. The appropriation of content by presenting it within a "frame set" and other methods of reproduction which make the origin of the content unclear to the reader or conceal this origin, or alter the original form of presentation, are also not allowed. 


* incl. statutory VAT, plus shipping / ** Electronic Service